Protection of your personal data

 

Scope of the personal data protection policy

This personal data protection policy encompasses all data processing that may take place when browsing or interacting with any of our websites or the social media networks on which we may be active (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc.). Special information is provided at the end of this document regarding the use of social media networks.

This privacy policy also covers all processes in which our company collects personal data from this website, such as electronic communications, visits, interviews, telephone calls, etc.

On any of these media, you may consult information and, in some cases, fill in forms, answer surveys, take part in competitions, lodge queries, send photographs, make comments, etc., thereby providing us with information on data of a personal nature. All data processing is subject to our privacy policy.

 

Who is the Data Processing Manager for your personal data?

Pursuant to the provisions of (EU) Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, we inform you that the personal data that you provide will be processed by Garcia de Pou, S.A., with registered address at Calle de Antonio López, 236, 28026 Madrid (Spain), Spanish Tax Code (CIF) A17060864 and email address export@garciadepou.com.

 

What Personal Data are collected and why?

The table below shows the personal data managed and the corresponding purpose.

 

Section Data Purpose and Legal Grounds Recipients
  Creation of your client account  Name, surname(s) and email address. Billing information: NIF. Direction and payment method  Creation of the account ot place orders and proceed to billing and collection, legitimated by the contractual relationship  Our company
Request for information about our products Nambe,surname(s), email, direction Data to be able to answer your request or to be able to make a budget, legitimized by your previous requests Our company
Camcorder recording Image Video surveillance, legitimized by the current legislation on data protection Our company and security forces
 Online chat consultation  Name and email address  Replying to your query, legal grounds provided by your prior request  Zopim
 Newsletter Email address  Sending of commercial information, legal grounds provided by your consent  Mailchimp 

 

Your consent may be withdrawn at any time.

 

On what grounds do we use your personal data?

Below is an explanation of the legal grounds that enable us to process your personal data.

1.- In compliance with a contractual relationship

2.- When you provide your consent

3.- In the legitimate interests of Garcia de Pou, S.A. to show you services, products and initiatives that may be of interest to you

4.- Compliance with legal obligations

Please remember that you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting this address: export@garciadepou.com

 

Publication of photos or videos on the website or social media networks

As is the case when collecting data to organise a competition or process any other personal data, we obtain prior, explicit, undeniable and informed consent from the data owner when publishing photographs or videos of our employees, customers, users or children on the website or social media networks. In the case of children under 14, said consent is provided by the parents or legal guardians.

These photos are processed according to the principle of proportionality; i.e. they are strictly only processed for the purpose for which consent has been provided.

 

Non-pertinent data

Garcia de Pou, S.A. informs the user that, unless legitimate representation exists, no user may use the identity of another person and communicate the personal data thereof. Therefore, the user must always bear in mind that they can only provide personal data corresponding to their own identity and that are suitable, pertinent, current, precise and accurate.


How long do we keep your data?

Garcia de Pou, S.A. keeps your personal data for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. If the guidelines are different to those indicated in this policy, they are listed in the pertinent document.

 

With whom do we share your data?

Garcia de Pou, S.A. will only share your data for those services in which this is indicated and in those cases provided for by law.

In the event that you use our online chat service, the conversations will be stored on the servers of our service provider, which adopts the necessary measures to avoid the loss, alteration or unauthorised access to the data. You can find its privacy policy at: https://www.zendesk.es/company/customers-partners/eu-data-protection/

As regards the social media networks, all the information and content published by the user will be subject to communication and shared with the other users that consult the social media network in question due to the very nature of the service.

For the services of Messaging and sending of bulletins we use Mailchimp of the company The Rocket Science Group LLC d / b / a MailChimp, to State of Georgia limited liability company. This company is located in the USA. Mailchimp is hosted by the privacy shield, (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG) so it complies with the security measures imposed by European legislation. Therefore, the user is aware and accepts that their personal data will be stored by Mailchimp, for the subscription and sending of electronic bulletins.

Security measures

Garcia de Pou, S.A. guarantees absolute confidentiality and privacy for the personal data collected and has therefore adopted the essential security measures for avoiding the alteration, loss, processing or unauthorised access, and thus guarantees the integrity and security thereof.

The user undertakes to be diligent and not make its username and password available to third parties. The user also undertakes to notify the company of any theft, loss or risk of access by third parties to its username.

 

What are your rights when you provide us with personal data?

 

Right Content Support Channel
 Access  You may consult the personal data managed by Garcia de Pou, S.A. export@garciadepou.com 
 Rectification You may change your personal data when they are inaccurate.
 Elimination

You may ask for your personal data to be deleted.

 

Opposition

You may ask for your personal data not to be processed.

Limitation on processing

You may ask for limitations to be imposed on the processing of your data in the following cases:

Podrás solicitar la limitación al tratamiento de tus datos en los siguientes casos:

- While the accuracy of your data is being contested

Whenever Garcia de Pou, S.A. does not need to process your data but you need them to lodge or defend a complaint.

Portability

You may receive, in electronic format, the data you have provided in electronic format

If you believe that we have not processed your personal data in accordance with the regulations, you can contact the Data Protection Officer at export@garciadepou.com

Nonetheless, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es).

In order to exercise your rights, your request must be accompanied by a copy of your DNI or other equivalent personal ID document.

The exercise of your rights is free of charge



Social media networks

Garcia de Pou, S.A. has no control over operation of the social media networks and the information you publish will therefore be shared with all the users who consult said service. Furthermore, these networks allow interaction with other users. We therefore list below a few situations that you should bear in mind.

The purpose of using the social media networks is to raise awareness and communicate the products developed by Garcia de Pou, S.A.

In principle, the same data protection policy as specified in this document applies regarding the collection, processing and sharing of data.

The user must undertake to:

● Refrain from publishing any information that does not meet the requirements of accuracy, public interest and respect for human dignity. In particular, the user must refrain from all conduct that could violate the principle of non-discrimination on grounds of gender, race, religion, ideology or any other personal or social circumstances, and impinge on privacy, honour and private image. The user will be ultimately liable for the accuracy and legality of the content they publish

● Refrain from publishing images, videos or any other information without the consent of the affected parties

Garcia de Pou, S.A. does not share the opinions expressed by others nor the ideology of the profiles with which a friendship link may be created on any social media network.

Garcia de Pou S.A. no se identifica con las opiniones expresadas por otros ni con la ideología de los perfiles con los que tenga amistad en ninguna red social.

Garcia de Pou, S.A. reserves the right to delete any information from its social media networks published by others that violates the law, incites others to do so or contains messages against human dignity or institutions. It also reserves the right to block or report the author profile of such messages.

Recommendations to users:

● Check the general terms and conditions of use and the privacy policy of the social media network when creating an account.

● Learn about the possible settings and usage configurations offered by the social media network in question.

● Properly configure privacy settings for your user profile on the social media network.

● Do not publish excessive information about your personal and family life.

● Take care with the publication of audio-visual and graphical content on your profile, especially if it will include images of third parties.

● Do not offer data of third parties without obtaining prior consent from them.

 

The social media networks managed by Garcia de Pou, S.A. are:

 

Network Address
Facebook  www.facebook.com/garciadepou
Twitter  www.twitter.com/garciadepou
Google +  www.plus.google.com/b/111298753404088754979/+GarciadePouOrdis
Instagram  www.instagram.com/garciadepou
Linkedin  www.linkedin.com/company/garcia-de-pou
Youtube www.youtube.com/channel/UClS_8NSTVGb1oEBYgFmvDtw

 

Cookies policy

If you want more information about what use we make of cookies, send us an e-mail to export@garciadepou.com

 

What are Cookies ?

In the course of your visits on our page https://www.garciadepou.com/ uses own and third-party cookies. Cookies are small data files that are stored in the user's system, and that allow to personalize and facilitate user navigation through the website. These files are associated to an anonymous user without the possibility of deducing personal data from it. These cookies do not contain confidential information that concerns you.

Own cookies are those that are sent to the user's computer from the computer managed by the editor, and from which the service requested by the user is provided.

Third party cookies are those that are sent to the user's computer from a computer that is not managed by the editor but sends another entity that treats the data obtained through cookies.

 

Type and purpose of Cookies

Depending on the entity that manages the domain from which the cookies are sent and treat the data obtained, two types can be distinguished: own cookies and third-party cookies.

There is also a second classification according to the period of time that they remain stored in the client's browser, which may be session cookies or persistent cookies.

Finally, there is another classification with five types of cookies according to the purpose for which the data obtained is processed: technical cookies, personalization cookies, analysis cookies, advertising cookies and behavioural advertising cookies.

 

Acceptance of the Cookies Policy

Our company assumes that you accept the use of cookies. However, it shows information about your Cookies Policy at the bottom of any page of the portal with each login in order for you to be aware.

Given this information it is possible to carry out the following actions:

● Accept cookies. This warning will not be displayed again when accessing any portal page during this session.

● Close. The notice is hidden on this page.

● Modify your configuration. You can get more information about what cookies are, know the Cookies Policy and modify the configuration of your browser.

 

The Cookies that are used are the following:

COOKIES AFFECTED

  • GOOGLE ANALYTICS
  1. Cookie name: __utma Third party cookie Generated by: Google Analytics Use: used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and _utma cookies do not exist. The cookie is updated every time the data is sent to Google Analytics.  Duration: 2 years
  2. Cookie name: __utmb Third party cookie Generated by: Google Analytics Use: Used to determine new sessions / visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and _utmb cookies do not exist. The cookie is updated every time the data is sent to Google Analytics. Duration: 1 day
  3. Cookie name: __utmc Third party cookie Generated by: Google Analytics Use: Not used in ga.js. Historically this cookie operates together with the cookie _utmb to determine if the user was in a new session / visit ... Duration: Session
  4. Cookie name: __utmz Third party cookie Generated by: Google Analytics Use: Stores the source of traffic or campaign that explains how the user came to your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and updates each time the data is sent to Google Analytics .. Duration: 6 months
  5. Cookie name: __ga Third party cookie Generated by: Google Analytics Use: Cookie set by Google Analytics and used to distinguish users. Duration: 2 years
  • DOUBLECLICK
  1. Cookie name: ID Third party cookie Generated by: Google Inc. Use: DoubleClick (Google) uses the cookie ID to keep track of the advertisements displayed in each browser. When you publish an ad in a browser, DoubleClick can use that browser's cookie ID to verify DoubleClick ads that have already been published on it. This is how DoubleClick avoids posting ads that the user has already seen. Duration: 2 years
  • GOOGLE ADWORDS
  1. Cookie: Google Adwords Conversión Third party cookie Generated by: Google Inc Use: This Google cookie is used to measure the conversions that are made thanks to the visits generated through the traffic generated through Google Adwords. Duration: 30 days

EXCEPTED COOKIES

  • GOOGLE ANALYTICS
  1. Cookie name: compliencecookie Own cookie Generated by: Garcia de Pou Use: It was used to detect if the notification about cookies was previously accepted. Duration: 15 days
  2. Cookie name: frontend Own cookie Generated by: Garcia de Pou Use: Session to detect information about user browsing on the web. Duration: 1 day

 

Information on how to disable or eliminate cookies listed in the main we browsers.

For example you can find information on how to do it in the case you use as a browser:

● Firefox from http://support.mozilla.org/es/kb/habilitar-y-deshabilitar-cookies-que-los-sitios-we

● Chrome from http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=es&answer=95647

● Explorer from https://support.microsoft.com/es-es/help/278835/how-to-delete-cookie-files-in-internet-explorer

● Safari from http://support.apple.com/kb/ph5042

In addition, you can also manage the cookie store in your browser through tools such as the following:

● Ghostery: www.ghostery.com

● Your online choices: www.youronlinechoices.com/es